Garages for sale in Ghent: rental yield and rents

On 24 October 2026, 113 garages and parking spaces were for sale in Ghent. The median asking price is €30,000 and the median estimated rent €101 a month, a median gross yield of 4.1%. After registration duty (12%), notary fees, 5% vacancy and yearly running costs, the median net yield is 1.9%.

Half of the garages have a net yield between 1.6% and 2.3%. For 36% of them the rent is estimated from rentals on the same street or within walking distance. 8 listings are left out of the medians: prices that aren't comparable (life annuity, public sale, bundles without a unit count) or an implausibly high gross yield (above 12%).

Key figures

Listings analysed113105 used in the medians
Median asking price€30,000half between €25,000 and €38,500
Median estimated rent€101 per month
Median gross yield4.1%
Median net yield1.9%half between 1.6% and 2.3%
Rent estimated from street or nearby rentals36%
Approximated rent estimates (model)0%
City reference rent€95 per monthmedian of 48 rental listings
RegionFlanders
Registration duty12%
Total purchase cost (median)€35,914asking price + registration duty + notary fees incl. VAT
Data from24 October 2026

By property subtype

SubtypeListingsMedian priceMedian rentGrossNet
Covered parking space39€30,000€1014.1%2.0%
Lock-up parking24€30,000€1014.3%2.0%
Outdoor parking space23€30,000€913.9%1.6%
Lock-up garage19€35,000€1063.6%1.8%

Questions and answers

What is the average rental yield of a garage in Ghent?
The median gross yield of garages for sale in Ghent on 24 October 2026 (113 listings; 8 implausible outliers excluded) is 4.1%. After purchase costs and yearly running costs the median net yield is 1.9%.
How much does a garage cost in Ghent?
The median asking price is €30,000; half of the garages are priced between €25,000 and €38,500 (data from 24 October 2026).
How much does a garage cost in Ghent including purchase costs?
On top of the median asking price of €30,000 come registration duty (12%) and notary fees including VAT: a total of around €35,914 to buy a garage in Ghent.
How much rent does a garage in Ghent earn?
The median estimated rent is €101 a month. For 36% of the properties the estimate is based on rental listings on the same street or within walking distance.
How reliable are these figures?
In validation, our rent estimate for garages is off by a median 13.8% from the actual asking rent, against 16.7% for a plain city average. They remain estimates based on asking prices, not financial advice.

How we calculate

For every listing we estimate the rent from comparable rental listings: first on the same street, then nearby, then city-wide, and only when that is not enough with a model. Gross yield is the annual rent divided by the asking price. Net yield accounts for registration duty, notary fees including VAT, 5% vacancy, property tax, insurance, service charges and maintenance, for a cash purchase. The median error of the rent estimate for garages is 13.8%. Read the full methodology.

Use the interactive tool above to look at every listing and enter your own costs.

Other property types in Ghent

Garages in other cities

This page in other languages

Updated 24 October 2026. PandPeil is an independent, free information project and is not affiliated with Immoweb. Figures are aggregated from public listings on Immoweb.be; the listings themselves belong to the advertisers. Estimates only, not financial advice.